The Widdershins

Archive for April 2nd, 2017

Our chatblu

Good afternoon Widdershins.  Yes it was a year ago on April 1st that we lost our dear and beloved chatblu.  I can honestly say that I have missed her presence every day on this blog.  Whether it was a comical comment that had you just laughing out loud while reading it or a comment or post that was totally serious and gave you something to think deeply about.

She always welcomed new commenters on the blog and I believe made them feel welcomed here.  She also felt free to speak her mind here and on occasions didn’t care whether you agreed with her or not.  That was the Irish in her I do believe.

When I first started posting here chat offered her assistance and she literally walked me through my first post while we were on the phone.

That began a great phone relationship between us.  Ever the nurse even though she was retired, she was always willing to offer her knowledge of things medical.  Sometimes a call from me might sound like “chat, I’ve got this thing/place/spot on my arm/elbow/leg/knee.”  I would describe the thing and she would ask “can you get a picture of it?  If so send it to me”.  I dutifully tried to get the picture and send it to her.  I would get a call later “Yeah I think you need to make an appointment and go see your doctor.  That’s a (whatever it was) and you probably need a script for (some antibiotic).”.  And apparently I wasn’t the only one to prevail on chat’s medical experience.  She told me of a friend’s trucker husband who called her from on the road with a “something” that happened.  Again a picture got sent and a recommendation was made: “Find yourself a Minute Clinic or whatever pronto!”.  LOL!  She said one time that whoever went through her computer after she was gone was going to be amazed at the photos on said computer.

She was also a great friend and gave me a needed shoulder when the momster passed and also when I had to send Chloe across the Rainbow Bridge.  I’ll be forever grateful for her being there then.

To be honest, in some ways I’m glad she wasn’t here to see what happened in the election.  I don’t believe she would have been able to handle it well.  But then, have we?

Sooo, let’s have some music to celebrate our dear friend.  Sadly not here with us but not forgotten.

 

(1) Danny Boy ~ bagpipes

(2) Wind Beneath My Wings ~ Bette Midler

And finally, we’ll catch you on the other side chat.

(3) Somewhere Over the Rainbow ~ Israel Kamakawiwo’ole

Okie-doke Widdershins.  Feel free to share any thoughts or musical videos you wish, in the comments.  Take it wherever you want to go.

 


Keep Up

Atrocities Documented:

What the F*ck Just Happened?!

Victories Won:

Your Victories Against Drumpf!

Wanna Be A Widdershin?

Send us a sample post at:

widdershinssubmissions at gmail dot com

I’m ready. Are you?

Blog Archive

April 2017
M T W T F S S
« Mar   May »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Our 2016 Ticket!

Our girl is gonna shine

Busted: Glass ceiling

HRC bumper sticker

She’s thinking “Less than 2 weeks I have to keep seeing that face”

Yeah I can make it

The team we’re on

Women’s March on Washington!

Right-click the pic for more info

Kellyanne Conway’s new job

So similar

Take the kids to work? NO!

3 turds control fate of healthcare for millions

That moment when *your* pussy gets grabbed