The Widdershins

Fredster is ill today

Posted on: January 18, 2014

sickpuppy

I think it’s just a freakin’ miserable cold but who knows?  I do know that my head’s all stuffy and clogged up and the nose is running like a faucet and I feel miserable.

I had my flu shot so it shouldn’t be that.  However, you can sometimes get the bug from a strain not covered by the shot.

I’m drinking lots of tea right now, especially this because it just tastes good.

I tried to find y’all a nice “I’m sick” video to watch but all I could find was this:

After listening to this guy blather on for two minutes I stopped it.

You all are on your own.  I’m going back to bed.  Need I say this is an open thread?

Advertisements
Tags: , ,

7 Responses to "Fredster is ill today"

Ah, I’m sorry. Feel better, soon.

Try some jeremiah peabody’s polyunsaturated quick dissolving fast acting, etc.

Aww. Poor Fredster! I hope you feel better soon, and find some good old movies to watch. xo

Let us know how you’re doing.

Sue@4: I’ve mostly laid around today, just taking it easy. I switched off between the Cinnamon Stick tea and some Earl Grey and had some soup. No temp. or anything so I think maybe it’s just a bad cold. The trouble is, that having drunk all of that tea, lazing around and napping, I feel like I’m wide awake now. LOL!

Thanks for asking, to you and annie both.

Sorry to hear it! Hope you’re feeling better soon.

Hey quixote! I think it’s just a miserable cold. My nose feels sore as hell though. LOL!

Comments are closed.

Keep Up

Atrocities Documented:

What the F*ck Just Happened?!

Victories Won:

Your Victories Against Drumpf!

Wanna Be A Widdershin?

Send us a sample post at:

widdershinssubmissions at gmail dot com

Our Front-Pagers

Twittershins

I’m ready. Are you?

Comments

DYB on Invent This!
DYB on Invent This!
NW Luna on Invent This!
Sweet Sue on Invent This!
DYB on Invent This!

Blog Archive

January 2014
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Our 2016 Ticket!

Our girl is gonna shine

Busted: Glass ceiling

HRC bumper sticker

She’s thinking “Less than 2 weeks I have to keep seeing that face”

Yeah I can make it

The team we’re on

Women’s March on Washington!

Right-click the pic for more info

Kellyanne Conway’s new job

So similar

Take the kids to work? NO!

3 turds control fate of healthcare for millions

That moment when *your* pussy gets grabbed

You go gurl! h/t Adam Joseph